TRAXLER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Secretary Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 833 F.3d 360, 368 (3d Cir. 2016) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 717b(d)).
The state action challenged in the petition before us was taken pursuant to Section 401 of the Clean Water Act. The relevant language provides that "[a]ny applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters" must seek "a certification from the State in which the discharge originates . . . that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions" of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). It provides that "[n]o license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State," but, if a state "fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived." Id. (emphasis added). Under the CWA's implementing regulations, the State also has the option of granting the certification based on certain conditions. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d); 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(4); PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Cty. v.